Trending: TNPSC Group 4 2016 Expected Cut OFF |Upcoming TNPSC Exams| VAO 2016 Result |Ctrl+D to Bookmark

Thursday, September 24

[Quiz] History - Free Online Test (7th STD) Term 1

Latest:TNPSC Group 4 2016 Expected Cut Off Marks, Answer Key
Start the Exam After Clicking on the time

TNPSC Free Online Test by TNPSC GURU.in
Subject
Indian History

Exam Portions
Tamil Nadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Std
Term 1 – Social Science - History
History Online Test Series No: 
No of Questions
30
Duration
10 Min
Difficulty Level
Easy
For latest Free Online Tests Please Plus 1
To Start Test Please Start
Coffee Timer
 
Time Remaining
Next Test>> : History Online Test Series No: 
TNPSC Free Online Test

  1. Who was the founder of Prathihara dynasty ?
    1.  Govind pala
    2.  Mahendrapala
    3.  Yasovarman 
    4.  Nagabhatta I

  2. Who was the last Chandella ruler?
    1.  Paramal
    2.  Maharana Prathap
    3.  Yaovarman
    4.  Mahendrapala

  3. Who was the founder of Guhila Dynasty?
    1.  Rajyapala
    2.  Rana Ratan singh
    3.  Baparawal
    4.  Nagabhatta I

  4. Who was the Last Prathihara King?
    1.  Nagabhatta II
    2.  Dharmapala
    3.  Mihirabhoja
    4.  Rajyapala

  5. Who was the Chandella Chief ?
    1.  Bapa Rawal
    2.  Paramal
    3.  Prithviraj Chauhan
    4.  Yasovarman

  6. Who was the last Pala king?
    1.  Mahipala
    2.  Govindapala
    3.  Gopala
    4.  Darmapala

  7. Who built Kandariya Mahadeva Temple ?
    1.  parthihara king
    2.  Rajputs
    3.  Pala King 
    4.  Chandella king

  8. Who wrote Siddhanta Shiromani ?
    1.  Bhaskara Charya
    2.  Jayadeva
    3.  Rajasekhara
    4.  Somadeva

  9. Who was the court poet of MahendraPala and Mahipala ?
    1.  Bhaskara Charya
    2.  Kalhana
    3.  Rajasekhara
    4.  Jayadeva

  10. Who built Khajuraho Temples ?
    1.  Dharmapala
    2.  Chandellas
    3.  Guhilas
    4.  Lokamahadevi

  11. Who was the founder of Early Western Chalukyas ?
    1.  Mahendravarma I
    2.  Narasaimhavrman
    3.  Jayasimha
    4.  Pulakesin I

  12. Who merged the Chalukya kingdom with Chola Empire?
    1.  Pulakesin II
    2.  Pulakesin I
    3.  Vishnu Vardhana
    4.  Kulothunga Chola

  13. Which city was Known as Cradle of Indian Temple architecture ?
    1.  Aihole
    2.  Madurai
    3.  Thanjavur
    4.  Mathura

  14. Who built Virupaksha Temple?
    1.  Pulakesin I
    2.  Pulakesin II
    3.  Raja Raja Chola
    4.  Lokamahadevi

  15. Based on which model the Temple Virupaksha was built ?
    1.  Aihole
    2.  Brihadeeswara
    3.  Nageswara Temple
    4.  Kailasantha Temple

  16. Which was the mother tongue of Rashtrakutas?
    1.  Urudu
    2.  Kannada
    3.  Malayalam
    4.  Telugu

  17. Name the Last ruler of Rastrakutas ?
    1.  Krishna III
    2.  Govinda III
    3.  Tailapa II
    4.  Karpa II

  18. Who wrote Kaviraja Marga(Kannada Language) ?
    1.  Amoghavarsha
    2.  Rajasekhara
    3.  Jayadeva
    4.  Somadeva

  19. Name the Cholla king who erected the 'Pillar of victory' at Rameswaram ?
    1.  Rajaraja I
    2.  Rajaraja II
    3.  Narashiman
    4.  Rajaraja III

  20. Who united vengi kingdom with the Chola Empire?
    1.  Rajaraja I 
    2.  Kolutunga I
    3.  Narashiman
    4.  Rajendra I

  21. Name the Last Cholla ruler ?
    1.  Rajaraja Cholan
    2.  Kolutunga IV
    3.  Rajendra I
    4.  Rajaraja III 

  22. Where did Vishnuvardhana the Hoysala ruler shifted his capital from sosavir ?
    1.  Devagiri
    2.  Gangavadi
    3.  Devur
    4.  Dwarasamudra

  23. Who was called as Vatapikondan ?
    1.  Narasimhavarman I
    2.  Rajaraja I
    3.  Rajendra I
    4.  Karikala chola

  24. Who wrote the books Seyur Murugan Ula and Rathinigiri ?
    1.  Andal
    2.  Villupurathar
    3.  Manickavasagar
    4.  Srikaviray

  25. Select the World Heritage day ?
    1.  19th May
    2.  18th May
    3.  19th April
    4.  18th April

  26. Who was called as Sungam Thavirtha Cholan ?
    1.  Rajendra I
    2.  Kulottunga I
    3.  Rajendra II
    4.  Rajaraja I

  27. Which part of India is called as Dakshinapatha ?
    1.  South-eastern part of India
    2.  Northern part of India
    3.  North-East part of India 
    4.  Southern part of India

  28. Match the following :
    a)Dilwara temple -   1)Bhubaneshwar
    b)Lingaraja temple - 2)Mamallapuram
    c)The Sun temple -   3)Mount Abu
    d)Shore temple -       4)Konark
    1.  3-1-4-2
    2.  3-4-1-2
    3.  4-3-1-2
    4.  2-3-4-1

  29. Match the following :
    a)Manickavasagar - 1)Thiruppallandu
    b)Andal -                 2)Mahabharatha
    c)Nammalvar -        3)Thiruvasagam
    d)Villuputhurar -     4)Naidadham
    e)Pandya -               5)Thiruppavai
    1.  3-4-1-2-5
    2.  4-3-5-1-2
    3.  3-5-1-2-4
    4.  5-3-1-2-4

  30. Match the following :
    a) Shore temple -                  1) Tanjore
    b) Brahadeeswara Temple - 2) Darsuram
    c) Airvatesvara Temple -     3) Gangaikonda Cholapuram
    d) Siva Temple -                 4) Mamallapuram
    1.  2-4-1-3
    2.  4-1-2-3
    3.  3-4-1-2
    4.  4-3-2-1



Feel Useful? Please Give +1
to Support Us

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post your feedback and doubts in the comment box below.

Thanks for visiting our Website..